Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Corrections v. Fetzer , 2017 Colo. LEXIS 556 ( 2017 )
[…] parole eligibility date in accordance with its opinion.
    ¶7     The department of corrections petitioned for a writ of certiorari.
    II.
    ¶8     For purposes of administering a criminal convict’s sentence, this jurisdiction has
    long required that his separate sentences be construed as one continuous sentence. See,
    e.g., In re Packer, 
    33 P. 578
    , 580 (Colo. 1893) (relying on “one continuous sentence” rule
    from 1876 parole statute as support for imposing consecutive sentences for five
    voluntary manslaughter convictions).       Currently, section 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. (2016),
    imposes a seemingly clear command: “For the purposes of this article, when any
    inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the
    department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.”         Neither this
    statute nor any of its predecessors, however, has ever provided guidance concerning
    the eventuality of disparate statutory parole provisions otherwise applicable to the
    various sentences comprising the mandated continuous sentence. Largely as the result