People v. Naranjo , 401 P.3d 534 ( 2017 )
[…] non-included offense faces a higher burden: just as with lesser included offenses, the
    jury should be instructed on a lesser non-included offense only where there exists a
    rational evidentiary basis for the jury to simultaneously acquit the defendant of the
    greater charged offense and convict the defendant of the lesser offense. Brown v.
    People, 
    239 P.3d 764
    , 769 (Colo. 2010) (lesser included offense); Montoya, ¶ 32, 394 P.3d
    at 688 (citing Rivera, 525 P.2d at 434) (lesser non-included offense); see also § 18-1-408(6)
    (“The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense
    unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense
    charged and convicting him of the included offense.”). Thus, before a lesser non-
    included offense may be submitted to the jury under a theory-of-the-case instruction,
    “there must be some evidence in the record to rationally support a conviction on the
    lesser offense.”