Isom v. People , 407 P.3d 559 ( 2017 )
[…] Having determined that the enhanced penalties were subject to other sentencing limits and procedures, we then examined these other provisions.

    ¶15 We looked to the “fundamental mechanism for felony sentencing,” section 18-1.3-401. Vensor, 151 P.3d at 1279; see also id. at 1280 (“[T]he lower term of a sex offender’s indeterminate sentence must be fixed according to the provisions of the determinate sentencing scheme of section 18-1.3-401.”). Section 401(6) states that even when the court finds extraordinary aggravating circumstances, “in no 'case 'shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum ... authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the offense.” The Vensor court concluded that the minimum end of an enhanced sentence for a general sex offense was subject to a hard cap of twice the enhanced sentence. Id.

    ¶16 In this case, we follow Vensor and read the habitual sex offender statute, section 1004(l)(c), similarly.