Isom v. People , 407 P.3d 559 ( 2017 )
[…] Section 401(6) states that even when the court finds extraordinary aggravating circumstances, “in no 'case 'shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum ... authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the offense.” The Vensor court concluded that the minimum end of an enhanced sentence for a general sex offense was subject to a hard cap of twice the enhanced sentence. Id.

    ¶16 In this case, we follow Vensor and read the habitual sex offender statute, section 1004(l)(c), similarly. Section 18-1.3-1004(l)(c) is structured much the same as (l)(a), the general sex offender statute at issue in Ven-sor. It enhances the presumptive sentence to “an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.” We read the first phrase — “at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range” — as referring to the minimum length of time -in a habitual offender’s indeterminate sentence.