See Cervantes v. People,
715 P.2d 783, 786 (Colo. 1986) (“[A]n information that fails to charge an essential element of an offense is defective.”). In our view, this distinction amounted to a constructive amendment of the criminal information. See Stirone v. United States,
361 U.S. 212, 219 (1960) (“[H]e was convicted on a charge the grand jury never made against him. This was fatal error.”). In addition, in light of this error, we perceive a substantial likelihood that the jury found Rediger guilty of a violation of section 18-9-109(2), the charge reflected on the verdict form, without finding that Rediger had, “through the use of restraint, abduction, coercion, or intimidation or when force and violence [were] present or threatened,” willfully impeded a staff member, teacher, or student in the lawful performance of his or her duties or pursuit of his or her educational activities. § 18-9-109(2). ¶52 Because we believe that the error here was obvious and substantial and so undermined the fundamental fairness of Rediger’s