See Hagos v. People,
2012 CO 63, ¶ 10,
288 P.3d 116, 119 (“[C]ertain errors are structural errors, which require automatic reversal without individualized analysis of how the error impairs the reliability of the judgment of conviction.”). 19 element of the charged offense and thereby alters the substance of the charging instrument.” People v. Rodriguez,
914 P.2d 230, 257 (Colo. 1996). ¶49 Here, pursuant to the criminal information and the jury’s verdict, Rediger was charged with and convicted of violating section 18-9-109(2). That statute required the People to prove that Rediger “willfully impede[d] the staff or faculty of [an educational institution] in the lawful performance of their duties or willfully impede[d] a student of the institution in the lawful pursuit of his educational activities through the use of restraint, abduction, coercion, or intimidation or when force and violence [were] present or threatened.” § 18-9-109(2). ¶50 The elemental jury instruction, in contrast, asked the jury to consider whether Rediger had violated section 18-9-109(1)(b).