State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Fisher , 418 P.3d 501 ( 2018 )
[…] by concluding State Farm had a duty to pay Fisher for the undisputed medical expenses
    while it disputed the rest of his claim.
    ¶17    State Farm contends that we can’t read section 10-3-1115 in a vacuum. Instead,
    we should harmonize section 10-3-1115 with the UIM statute, which provides as
    follows: “Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily
    8
    injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of
    an underinsured motor vehicle.” § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S. (2017) (emphasis added).
    ¶18   Under section 10-4-609, State Farm contends that the amount of damages the
    “insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor
    vehicle,” subject to policy limits, is a single, final payment through either a settlement
    with or a judgment against the insurer—not a piecemeal payment of benefits. State
    Farm points out that the UIM policies at issue are also consistent with section 10-4-609’s