Rooftop Restoration, Inc. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. , 418 P.3d 1173 ( 2018 )
[…] 2 Under this definition, penalties clearly carry a punitive element. However, we note
    that a cause of action is not necessarily a penalty, as that word is used by the legislature,
    simply because it carries a punitive element.
    8
    wholly foreclose that section 10-3-1116(1) could qualify as a penalty. Consequently, we
    next consider the statutory text in the context of the statutory scheme as a whole.
    ¶15   In particular, we consider the interplay between the one-year statute of
    limitations, section 13-80-103(1)(d), and the accrual statute, section 13-80-108, both of
    which were repealed and reenacted in the same 1986 legislation. 
    1986 Colo. Sess. Laws 695
    . The accrual statute provides that “[a] cause of action for penalties shall be deemed
    to accrue when the determination of overpayment or delinquency for which such
    penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal.” § 13-80-108(9). A cause of action
    under section 10-3-1116(1), however, never leads to a determination of overpayment or
    delinquency. Thus, if such a claim is deemed a cause of action for penalties in the