State v. Medved , 433 P.3d 33 ( 2019 )
[…] Department generally has a four-year window within which it may invalidate a claimed
    tax credit. See § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. (2018) (requiring, in general, that “the assessment of
    any [income] tax, penalties, and interest shall be made within one year after the expiration
    of the time provided for assessing a deficiency in federal income tax”); 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a)
    (2012) (requiring, in general, that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be
    assessed within 3 years after the return was filed”).
    7
    ¶16    When the Medveds filed their tax return in 2006, section 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S.
    (2005) stated that the donor3 “shall be the tax matters representative [(TMR)] in all matters
    with respect to the credit. The [TMR] shall be responsible for representing and binding
    the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including . . . the statute of
    limitations.” We now turn to the interpretation of this section.
    C. The Statute of Limitations of the CE Donor Applies to and
    Binds the Transferees
    ¶17    The division below concluded that section 39-22-522(7)(i) is ambiguous. Medved,
    ¶ 16. We disagree. The statute makes the donor/TMR “responsible for representing and
    binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including . . . the
    statute of limitations.” § 39-22-522(7)(i). And “bind” means: (1) “To impose one or more
    legal duties on (a person or institution)” or (2) “[t]o indenture; to legally obligate to
    serve.” Bind, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). So, according to the statute’s plain
    language, the donor/TMR shall impose legal duties on “the transferees with respect to
    all issues affecting the credit, including . . . the statute of limitations.” § 39-22-522(7)(i).
    This broad language includes the accrual provision.4
    3The section references “[t]he donor . . . or the transferor.” See § 39-22-522(7)(i) (emphasis
    added). However, the donor will always be the same person or entity as the transferor
    because CE tax credits may only be transferred once. See Dep’t of Revenue
    Reg. 201-2:39-22-522(3)(b).
    4 Section 39-22-522(7)(i) was amended in 2007 and now ends with a sentence specifying
    that “[t]he transferee shall be subject to the same statute of limitations with respect to the
    credit as the transferor of the credit.” See Ch. 290, sec. 3, § 39-22-522(7)(i), 2007 Colo. Sess.
    Laws 1227, 1230; see also § 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S. (2018). While not at issue in this case, we
    observe that the language of the amendment reinforces our reading of section
    8