State v. Medved , 433 P.3d 33 ( 2019 )
[…] transferees. § 39-22-522(7).
    ¶15    A CE donation must comply with a number of state and federal requirements to
    qualify for an income tax credit. See generally § 39-22-522; 26 U.S.C. § 170 (2012). The
    Department generally has a four-year window within which it may invalidate a claimed
    tax credit. See § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. (2018) (requiring, in general, that “the assessment of
    any [income] tax, penalties, and interest shall be made within one year after the expiration
    of the time provided for assessing a deficiency in federal income tax”); 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a)
    (2012) (requiring, in general, that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be
    assessed within 3 years after the return was filed”).
    7
    ¶16    When the Medveds filed their tax return in 2006, section 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S.
    (2005) stated that the donor3 “shall be the tax matters representative [(TMR)] in all matters
    with respect to the credit. The [TMR] shall be responsible for representing and binding