40, 320 P.3d at 348(concluding that the DOC 7 must aggregate consecutive sentences when computing an inmate’s parole eligibility date, even when doing so would result in the inmate becoming parole eligible before serving at least fifty percent of the second sentence); see also Fetzer, ¶¶
16–17, 396 P.3d at 1112–13 (determining that calculating an inmate’s parole eligibility date solely on the basis of an inmate’s longest sentence, in place of a composite continuous sentence accounting for all the inmate’s separate sentences, violates the one-continuous-sentence rule). ¶15 We start with section 17-22.5-101, which requires that “when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.” This “one-continuous-sentence” rule requires the DOC, among other things, to combine the inmate’s sentences into one composite continuous sentence, and then determine when that continuous sentence begins to run. See Fetzer, ¶¶ 14, 16,
20, 396 P.3d at 1112–13; Nowak, ¶¶ 33–35, 40,