parole. 58 P.3d at 1016. In Luther, the inmate, like Diehl, was serving a mandatory period of parole when he committed the crime of escape.
Id. at 1014.He was reincarcerated, and the district court imposed a sentence of three years imprisonment plus a three-year period of mandatory parole for his new conviction, to begin after the completion of the revoked parole incarceration period.
Id. at 1015.Luther argued that this sentence violated the prohibition on imposing two periods of mandatory parole.
Id. at 1014;see § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(E) (“If an offender is sentenced consecutively for the commission of two or more felony offenses . . . the mandatory period of parole for such offender shall be the mandatory period of parole established for the highest class felony of which such offender has been convicted.”).