Luther,
58 P.3d 1013, 1015 (Colo. 2002) (“The penalties for felony offenders under [the General Assembly’s 1993 scheme] include both an incarceration component and a mandatory parole component.”). Therefore, he argues, when he was reincarcerated to serve the remainder of his mandatory parole in prison, he was still serving a sentence that included both a prison component and a mandatory parole component and the entirety of that sentence should be included in the calculation of his parole eligibility date. ¶18 The district court accepted Diehl’s argument and further relied on section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(VI), which provides that an inmate “shall not be deemed to have fully discharged his or her sentence until said person has either completed or been discharged by the state board of parole from the mandatory period of parole imposed pursuant to [section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)].” (Emphasis added.) 9 ¶19 The DOC argues that section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(D) and our decision in Luther,
58 P.3d 1013, compel a different answer. Section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(D) provides that if the parole board grants an inmate early release from prison “the offender shall be deemed to have discharged the offender’s sentence to imprisonment . . . in the same manner as if such sentence were discharged pursuant to law . . . .” The DOC interprets this provision to mean that, on release to mandatory parole, the imprisonment component of a sentence is extinguished and is therefore no longer part of any continuous sentence. ¶20 The DOC points out that its interpretation is supported by our decision in Luther, in