Denver Health v. Houchin , 2020 CO 89 ( 2020 )
[…] governmental objective because it protects the smaller and often more fragile
    budgets of political subdivisions, which may not be able to absorb the costs of
    litigating CADA claims.
    ¶34   This    understanding     of   the   selective   waiver    of   immunity     in
    section 24-34-405(8)(g) is bolstered by the fact that the 2013 amendments to CADA
    added a provision to the state risk management fund to account for damages
    claims that may be filed against the state, but not against political subdivisions.
    See ch. 168, sec. 2, § 24-30-1510(3)(a), 
    2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 549
    , 554 (allowing
    expenditures out of the risk management fund to pay liability claims and expenses
    related to “claims for compensatory damages against the state, its officials, or its
    employees pursuant to section 24-34-405”). While the state was able to budget for
    liability arising from CADA claims, many smaller political subdivisions likely
    cannot, and limiting their liability from such claims is a legitimate governmental
    purpose that satisfies rational basis scrutiny.
    3