School District No. 1 in the City and County of Denver v. Masters , 413 P.3d 723 ( 2018 )
[…] And
    TECDA retained TEDTA’s transfer language. Compare § 22-63-114(1), C.R.S. (1988),
    with § 22-63-206(1), C.R.S. (1990).
    ¶8     But in 2010, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 10-191 (“SB 191”), which
    amended requirements for teacher contracts and the transfer process. Ch. 241, 
    2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1053
    . SB 191 eliminated the practice of placing displaced teachers in
    schools without the consent of the recipient-school principal by providing—in the bill’s
    sole alteration to section 22-63-206, which governs transfer—that “[n]othing in [section
    22-63-206] shall be construed as requiring a receiving school to involuntarily accept the
    transfer of a teacher. All transfers to positions at other schools of the school district
    shall require the consent of the receiving school.” § 22-63-206(5), C.R.S. (2017). SB 191
    also provided that “each employment contract . . . shall contain a provision stating that
    a teacher may be assigned to a particular school only with the consent of the hiring