No. 19SC157, Ziegler v. Park Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs—Property Taxation—
[…] determine how the residential land definition applies in those very circumstances.
    Thus, we reaffirm our holding in Mook that contiguous parcels are those that
    physically touch. However, we now build upon that principle by recognizing that,
    in the present case, the plain language of section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) requires more:
    A parcel of land must physically touch another parcel containing a residential
    improvement.
    13
    Colorado Constitution and the tax code each require that a residential dwelling
    unit exist on residential land, section 39-1-102(14.3) also broadly defines residential
    improvements to include “buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and
    water rights that are an integral part of the residential use.” If one parcel contains
    a residence and another, contiguous parcel contains, say, fencing (or a garage or a
    shed), that is “an integral part of the residential use,” then a third, undeveloped
    parcel that physically touches the parcel containing that improvement would