No. 18SC445, People v. Jones—Statutory Interpretation—Sixth Amendment—
[…] Surely the legislature
    did not intend to disregard her as a victim.
    ¶90   As a final note on this issue, while I agree with the majority’s statement that
    the homicide, unlawful termination of pregnancy, and child abuse statutes cannot
    be read in pari materia because the statutes don’t involve the same subjects and
    cover different harms, the majority is, in effect, doing the very thing it claims to be
    rejecting. Both the homicide and unlawful termination of pregnancy statutes, by
    their plain terms, do not include a fetus that is later born alive. § 18-3-101(2)
    (“‘Person’, when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who
    15
    had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act.”); § 18-3.5-110
    (“Nothing in this article shall be construed to confer the status of ‘person’ upon a
    human embryo, fetus, or unborn child at any stage of development prior to live
    birth.”). The child abuse statute contains no similar limitation, yet the majority—
    under the guise of the rule of lenity—imports into the statute that it too, like the
    homicide and unlawful termination of pregnancy statutes, does not include a fetus
    that is later born alive.