No. 18SC445, People v. Jones—Statutory Interpretation—Sixth Amendment—
[…] incorporate definitions from one statutory title into another title where such
    application was not expressly provided for by the legislature).
    ¶61   Likewise, the unlawful termination of pregnancy statute expresses a clear
    intent to protect a mother who has had a pregnancy terminated through the
    injurious conduct of another: “A person commits the offense of unlawful
    termination of pregnancy in the first degree if, with the intent to terminate
    unlawfully the pregnancy of a woman, the person unlawfully terminates the
    woman’s pregnancy.” § 18-3.5-103(1); see § 18-3.5-101(6), C.R.S. (2019) (“‘Unlawful
    26
    termination of pregnancy’ means the termination of a pregnancy by any means
    other than birth or a medical procedure . . . for which the consent of the pregnant
    woman . . . has been obtained . . . .”). It does not address harm to fetuses, and it
    does not discuss children.      Thus, as with the homicide statute, because the
    unlawful termination of pregnancy statute and the child abuse statute cover