No. 18SC445, People v. Jones—Statutory Interpretation—Sixth Amendment—
[…] be read in pari materia. Walgreen Co. v. Charnes, 
    819 P.2d 1039
    , 1043 n.6 (Colo.
    1991) (“In pari materia is a rule of statutory construction which requires that
    statutes relating to the same subject matter be construed together in order to gather
    the legislature’s intent from the whole of the enactments.”). Using this tool, Jones
    urges us to consider the definitions in the homicide and unlawful termination of
    pregnancy statutes, both of which exclude an unborn fetus from the definition of
    person. See § 18-3-101(2), C.R.S. (2019) (“‘Person’, when referring to the victim of
    a homicide, means a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of
    the homicidal act.”); § 18-3.5-110, C.R.S. (2019) (“Nothing in this article shall be
    construed to confer the status of ‘person’ upon a human embryo, fetus, or unborn
    child at any stage of development prior to live birth.”). The prosecution contends,
    however, that the definitions contained in those statutes have no application to
    our interpretation of “person” in the child abuse statute.
    ¶60   We agree with the prosecution that those exclusionary definitions do not