No. 18SC445, People v. Jones—Statutory Interpretation—Sixth Amendment—
[…] Id. at ¶
    38, 442 P.3d
    at 389
    ; see Martinez v. People, 
    2020 CO 3
    , ¶ 17, 
    455 P.3d 752
    , 756; People v. Carrillo,
    
    2013 COA 3
    , ¶¶ 12–13, 
    297 P.3d 1028
    , 1030.
    ¶56   The child abuse statute provides that “[a] person commits child abuse if
    such person causes an injury to a child’s life or health, or permits a child to be
    unreasonably placed in a situation that poses a threat of injury to the child’s life or
    health.” § 18-6-401(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019). It also defines “child” as “a person under
    the age of sixteen years.” § 18-6-401(2). The statute does not define “person.”
    ¶57   The legislature’s general definitions, which “apply to every statute, unless
    the context otherwise requires,” § 2-4-401, C.R.S. (2019), define person as “any
    individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
    business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or
    other legal entity,” § 2-4-401(8). This definition does not aid our interpretation of
    the term “person” as it is used in the child abuse statute. And the common
    definitions of the term “person” are also not dispositive in this context. See Person,