No. 18SC445, People v. Jones—Statutory Interpretation—Sixth Amendment—
[…] Jur. 2d
    Prenatal Injuries, Etc. § 40; Restatement (Second) of Torts § 869(1) (Am. Law Inst.
    1979) (“One who tortiously causes harm to an unborn child is subject to liability to
    the child for the harm if the child is born alive.”).
    ¶67   While “[c]ommon-law crimes are abolished and no conduct shall constitute
    an offense unless it is described as an offense” by the legislature, this statutory
    provision does not “affect the use of case law as an interpretive aid in the
    construction of the provisions of this code.” § 18-1-104(3), C.R.S. (2019); see Allen v.
    People, 
    485 P.2d 886
    , 887–88 (Colo. 1971) (recognizing “that the common law may
    be used in aid of the meaning to be given statutory language”).
    ¶68   This court has never explicitly adopted or applied the common law “born
    alive” doctrine, though we have impliedly recognized it in the civil law context.
    29
    See Empire Cas. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 
    764 P.2d 1191
    , 1193, 1195–96