annoy, or alarm another person, he or she . . . (e) Directly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or directs language toward another person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telephone network, data network, text message, instant message, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or property damage, or makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium that is obscene . . . . § 18-9-111(1)(e), C.R.S. (2019). The Act amending subsection (1)(e) also added a new subsection (8), which provides that “[section 18-9-111] is not intended to infringe upon any right guaranteed to any person by the first amendment to the United States constitution or to prevent the constitutionally protected expression of any religious, political, or philosophical views.” § 18-9-111(8).