No. 18SC923, People v. Rigsby—Mutually Exclusive Verdicts—Legally
[…] See Delgado,
    ¶¶ 22–
    23, 450 P.3d at 707
    . Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the
    division below and remand this case for a new trial. See id. at ¶ 
    45, 450 P.3d at 710
    (“The proper remedy for mutually exclusive verdicts is retrial.”).
    ¶53   In reaching this conclusion, I am not persuaded by the majority’s view that,
    by operation of section 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. (2019), even if the verdicts in this case
    were logically inconsistent, they were not legally inconsistent. Maj. op. ¶¶ 4, 24.
    Section 18-1-503(3) states, “If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices
    to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person
    acts recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally.” In light of this provision, the majority
    concludes that, by operation of law, proof of intent and recklessness establishes
    criminal negligence and therefore, even if the verdicts here were logically
    inconsistent, they were not legally inconsistent. Maj. op. ¶ 23. In so concluding,