No. 18SC923, People v. Rigsby—Mutually Exclusive Verdicts—Legally
[…] defending the division’s rationale. But Delgado is inapposite.
    ¶21   Whereas Delgado involved an inconsistency between the element in robbery
    of taking an item by force and the element in theft of taking an item without force,
    the alleged inconsistent elements here are the required culpable mental states:
    intentionally and recklessly (for the second degree assault convictions), on the one
    hand, and criminal negligence (for the third degree assault conviction), on the
    other. And the reason this distinction from Delgado is meaningful is that section
    18-1-503(3) accords special treatment to culpable mental states in Colorado:
    If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an
    element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts
    recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally. If recklessness suffices to
    establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts
    knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish
    an element, that element also is established if a person acts
    intentionally.
    11
    Thus, section 18-1-503(3) sets up a hierarchical system of culpable mental states in
    which: (1) with intent is the most culpable, knowingly is the next most culpable,
    recklessly is the next most culpable, and with criminal negligence is the least