No. 18SC923, People v. Rigsby—Mutually Exclusive Verdicts—Legally
[…] the statutory elements of the underlying crimes.
    Id. at ¶ 27, 450
    P.3d at 707.
    ¶19   Focusing on the statutory language defining each of the three crimes
    implicated here, the division correctly stated that: count 1 required a finding that
    Rigsby acted with intent to cause Mohrman bodily injury; count 2 required a
    finding that Rigsby recklessly caused Mohrman serious bodily injury; and count 3
    required a finding that Rigsby acted with criminal negligence in causing bodily
    injury to Mohrman. Rigsby, ¶ 10. Under section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. (2019), a person
    acts “intentionally” or “with intent” when “his conscious objective is to cause the
    specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense,” regardless of
    “whether . . . the result actually occurred.” Under subsection (8) of that statute, a
    person acts “recklessly” when “he consciously disregards a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” And under