No. 18SC905, Waddell v. People—Drug Offender Surcharge—Miscellaneous
[…] statute, however, Waddell insists that the surcharge cannot be deemed mandatory
    because the trial court has discretion to waive it. We are unpersuaded.
    ¶18   Subsection (6)(a) provides that “[t]he court may not waive any portion of
    the surcharge . . . unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially
    unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(a). And subsection
    (6)(b) states that such a finding “shall only be made after a hearing at which the
    7 It is undisputed that Waddell is a “drug offender” for purposes of section
    18-19-103(1)(a) based on his level 1 drug felony conviction. See § 18-19-102(2),
    C.R.S. (2019) (“‘Drug offender’ means any person convicted of any offense under
    article 18 of this title or an attempt to commit such offense as provided by article 2
    of this title.”).
    10
    drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence
    that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge.”
    § 18-19-103(6)(b). To be sure, when a defendant presents clear and convincing