No. 18SC905, Waddell v. People—Drug Offender Surcharge—Miscellaneous
[…] traffic offense, charged pursuant to state statute” (emphasis added));
    § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I) (stating that a victims assistance surcharge in the amount
    specified “is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a
    13
    deferred judgment and sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to
    state statute, or upon each petition alleging that a child is delinquent that results
    in a finding of guilty . . . or a deferral of adjudication” (emphasis added));
    § 24-4.1-119(1)(a) (stating that a victim compensation surcharge “is hereby levied on
    each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and
    sentence . . . , which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute”
    (emphasis added)).8
    ¶25   We read the statutory phrase “is hereby levied” as signaling an automatic
    and immediate imposition of the particular surcharges. Pursuant to the statutes
    in question, the genetic testing, victims assistance, and victim compensation