No. 18SC905, Waddell v. People—Drug Offender Surcharge—Miscellaneous
[…] drug offender surcharge. We take up the restorative justice and rural surcharges
    first before turning to the genetic testing, victims assistance, and victim
    compensation surcharges.
    ¶22   The statute that sets forth the restorative justice surcharge and the statute
    that governs the rural surcharge contain mandatory language identical to that
    found in the drug offender surcharge statute. The restorative justice statute
    provides that “[e]ach person who is convicted of a crime . . . shall be required to pay
    a ten-dollar surcharge.” § 18-25-101(1) (emphasis added). The court may waive
    “all or any portion” of this surcharge only if it “finds that a person or juvenile is
    indigent or financially unable to pay all or any portion” of it. § 18-25-101(4). The
    rural statute states that “each drug offender and each alcohol- or drug-related
    offender who is convicted, or receives a deferred sentence . . . , shall be required to
    pay a surcharge.” § 18-19-103.5(1) (emphasis added). And, though the trial court
    12