No. 18SC656, Halaseh v. People—Entry of Conviction on Remand—Lesser
[…] value of all of the things 
    involved. 203 P.3d at 516
    .
    ¶14   Immediately following our holding in Roberts, the legislature amended the
    theft statute, effective May 11, 2009, by, in pertinent part, removing the language
    upon which we relied to find that multiple acts of theft committed by the same
    person within a six-month period constituted a single crime, and instead
    articulating two sets of circumstances in which a prosecutor would be permitted,
    but not required, to aggregate thefts for purposes of defining a single crime. Ch.
    244, sec. 2, § 18-4-401, 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 1099, 1099–1100. The first permits
    aggregation “when a person commits theft twice or more within a period of six
    months,” and the second permits aggregation “when a person commits theft twice
    10
    or more against the same person pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.”
    Id.; § 18-4-401(4)(a), (b).
    ¶15      Because the thefts charged in a single count in this case spanned the effective
    dates of both the old and new statutes, the appellate court concluded that there