We conclude that it does not. ¶2 Under the UDMA, “marital property” is subject to equitable division in a marriage dissolution proceeding. § 14-10-113(1), C.R.S. (2020). The UDMA creates a “presumption of marital property” with respect to “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation.” § 14-10-113(3). But this presumption “is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed” in one of four statutory exceptions. Id. (referring to exceptions (a) through (d) in section 14-10-113(2)).