Id. 9 ¶17 In line with subsection (2), subsection (3) creates a “presumption of marital property” with respect to “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation.” § 14-10-113(3) (emphasis added). However, that presumption “is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed” in one of the four exceptions set forth in subsection (2). Id. ¶18 The district court determined that the ITD did not constitute a “valid agreement” under exception (d) because it was “signed by [H]usband” but “not by [W]ife.” The division agreed.