In re Marriage of Blaine , 2021 CO 13 ( 2021 )
[…] (b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the
    marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest,
    devise, or descent;
    (c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation;
    and
    (d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
    Id.
    9
    ¶17   In line with subsection (2), subsection (3) creates a “presumption of marital
    property” with respect to “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
    marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation.” § 14-10-113(3) (emphasis
    added). However, that presumption “is overcome by a showing that the property
    was acquired by a method listed” in one of the four exceptions set forth in
    subsection (2). Id.
    ¶18   The district court determined that the ITD did not constitute a “valid
    agreement” under exception (d) because it was “signed by [H]usband” but “not
    by [W]ife.” The division agreed. Blaine, ¶ 17. So do we.