Voth, ¶ 13,
312 P.3d at 148. ¶23 Exercise of our original jurisdiction is warranted in this case because the issue before us—whether evidence of a defendant’s mental condition is admissible, absent a plea of insanity, to prove his subjective need for self-defense— is one of first impression. Moreover, the normal appellate process would be inadequate because the prosecution would be barred from retrying Moore 9 following an acquittal, even if they prevail on appeal. See § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. (2020) (allowing the prosecution to appeal “any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law” while also codifying the prohibition against double jeopardy); see also People v. Gabriesheski,
262 P.3d 653, 657 (Colo. 2011) (noting that an acquittal is a final judgment enabling the prosecution to appeal a question of law).