Id.When the statutory language is clear, we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the provision and give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to each part of the statute.
Id.¶26 We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. Venalonzo v. People,
2017 CO 9, ¶ 15,
388 P.3d 868, 873. A trial court abuses its discretion when its ruling is manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair.
Id.10 C. What Constitutes Evidence “Relevant to the Issue of Insanity” ¶27 We begin with the language of the insanity statutes. Section 16-8-101.5(1), C.R.S. (2020), provides two definitions of insanity: (a) A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act . . . or (b) A person who suffered from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that prevented the person from forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged . . . .3 The statute further defines “[m]ental disease or defect” as “only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactive