This definition incorporated the former affirmative defense of impaired mental condition into the defense of NGRI to “create a unitary process for hearing the issues raised” by the two defenses. § 16-8-101.3, C.R.S. (2020). 11 severely abnormal mental condition that grossly and demonstrably impaired his perception or understanding of reality. ¶28 The admission of evidence related to insanity is governed by section 16-8-107(3)(a), which states that “[i]n no event shall a court permit a defendant to introduce evidence relevant to the issue of insanity, as described in section 16-8-101.5, unless the defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity.” (Emphasis added.)4 ¶29 Because Moore offered mental condition evidence, not to prove insanity, but rather to shore up his self-defense claim, the district court concluded that the evidence was admissible.