People v. Arellano , 2020 CO 84 ( 2020 )
[…] has a financial interest that qualifies as a special circumstance justifying
    disqualification, it was legally and factually untenable.
    ¶43   Because the district court misapplied the law, it abused its discretion.
    Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
    2
    II. Analysis
    A. The District Court Made No Findings to Support Its
    Conclusion That A.H.’s Proposed Testimony Is of
    Sufficient Consequence
    ¶44   Our legislature has wisely recognized the need “to protect the independence
    of persons duly elected to the office of district attorney.” § 20-1-107(1), C.R.S.
    (2020). In furtherance of that goal, section 20-1-107(2) provides that a district
    attorney “may only be disqualified” from a case in limited situations: (1) “at the
    request of the district attorney”; (2) “upon a showing that the district attorney has
    a personal or financial interest” in the case; or (3) if the court finds “special
    circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a
    fair trial.” These are the three exclusive bases to disqualify a district attorney.