People v. Arellano , 2020 CO 84 ( 2020 )
[…] , 864. We review a district court’s decision to disqualify a district
    attorney’s office under an abuse of discretion standard. People v. Loper, 
    241 P.3d 543
    , 546 (Colo. 2010). Accordingly, we will not disturb a court’s decision on a
    motion to disqualify unless the court’s decision was manifestly arbitrary,
    unreasonable, or unfair. People v. Kendrick, 
    2017 CO 82
    , ¶ 36, 
    396 P.3d 1124
    , 1130.
    “[A] misapplication of the law necessarily constitutes an abuse of discretion.” 
    Id.
    B. Disqualification of the District Attorney’s Office
    ¶22   Section 20-1-107(2) authorizes the disqualification of a district attorney in a
    particular case only (1) “at the request of the district attorney,” (2) “upon a
    showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest” in the
    prosecution, or (3) if the court “finds special circumstances that would render it
    unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Accord Kendrick, ¶ 37,
    
    396 P.3d at 1130
    .