In re People v. Subjack & No. 20SA283, In re People v. Lynch , 2021 CO 10 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Similarly,
    when construing our rules of criminal procedure, “[w]e employ the same
    interpretive rules applicable to statutory construction.” People v. Steen, 
    2014 CO 9
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    318 P.3d 487
    , 490 (citing Kazadi v. People, 
    2012 CO 73
    , ¶ 11, 
    291 P.3d 16
    , 20).
    IV. Analysis
    ¶15   In Colorado, a person charged with a class 4, 5, or 6 felony is not
    automatically entitled to a preliminary hearing unless the felony charged requires
    mandatory sentencing, is a crime of violence, or is a sexual offense.              See
    § 16-5-301(1)(a), (1)(b)(I); see also § 18-1-404(1), (2)(a), C.R.S. (2020). However,
    8
    “[a]ny defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . who is not otherwise
    entitled to a preliminary hearing . . . may demand and shall receive a preliminary
    hearing . . . if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing
    is requested.”    § 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) (emphasis added); see also § 18-1-404(2)(b)
    (allowing a defendant to demand and receive a preliminary hearing “if the
    defendant is in custody”).1
    ¶16    Subjack and Lynch assert that because they have not posted bond, they are