21SA308 ( 2022 )
[…] Weeks, ¶ 26, 498 P.3d at 152.
    ¶39   Moreover, were we to read subsection (1) as alternate defense counsel and
    the public defender seem to, it would likely lead to litigation. Upon a proper
    request from the prosecution for confidential attorney-client information, the
    allegedly ineffective counsel could simply decline to provide it without an
    explanation.     The prosecution would then be forced to seek the court’s
    intervention, and the court would be tasked with resolving the dispute. This is
    not   what     the   legislature   envisioned   in   promulgating     section 18-1-417.
    See § 18-1-417(1) (indicating that the disclosures by the allegedly ineffective
    counsel are to be made “without the need for an order by the court that
    confidentiality has been waived”). Nor is it consistent with our decision in Madera.
    112 P.3d at 693 (“With the guidance given in this opinion, we expect that the
    parties in this case and in similar future cases will be able to resolve their discovery
    disputes without court intervention.”).
    ¶40   Alternate defense counsel and the public defender nevertheless point to
    subsection (2) in support of their position. See § 18-1-417(2) (“If the allegedly
    ineffective counsel or an expert witness has released his or her file or a portion
    thereof to defendant or defendant’s current counsel, defendant or current counsel
    19
    shall permit the prosecution,” upon request, to inspect and copy any materials
    related to the ineffective assistance claim). Subsection (2)’s use of the word “shall,”
    they insist, stands in stark contrast to subsection (1)’s use of the word “may.”