In Re: Plaintiff: The People of the State of Colorado v. Kevin Wayne Viburg. , 2021 CO 81 ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, Viburg was not blindsided by the case's outcome like the defendant in Medina; rather, Viburg was fully on notice of the court's interpretation of the statute and sentencing. Accordingly, we conclude that allowing the prosecution to retry Viburg for felony DUI does not violate his right to due process.[2]

    14

    D. Mandatory Joinder

    ¶28 Finally, Viburg argues that Colorado's mandatory joinder statute bars a second trial and requires dismissal of the felony charge. Specifically, Viburg relies on section 18-1-408(2), C.R.S. (2021), which requires the district attorney to prosecute all offenses "based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode" in a single trial. But the same statute provides that an offense not so joined "cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution." Id. Here, the People did charge Viburg with felony DUI in the original complaint.