No. ( 1987 )
[…] No.

    3. Can Mineral Impact Funds transferred from the Department of Local Affairs to another department be spent without legislative-appropriated spending authority?

    No.

    4. Can the Mineral Impact Funds be appropriated by the Legislature without statutory changes?

    No.

    ANALYSIS

    The Mineral Impact Fund is a subset of the Mineral Leasing Fund, which is comprised of moneys paid to the State of Colorado by the federal government pursuant to 30 U.S.C.A. § 191 (West 1982).See sections 34-63-101 and 102, C.R.S. (1984 1986 Supp.). Such moneys are derived from "sales, bonuses, royalties including interest charges collected under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 [30 U.S.C.A. § 1701 et seq.] and rentals of the public lands under the provisions of this chapter and the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [30 U.S.C.A. § 1001 et seq.]. . . ." 30 U.S.C.A. § 191 (West 1982).