No. ( 1985 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    Two separate statutory provisions direct the department to pay interest on refunds of tax overpayments if the refund is not paid by specified deadlines. Section 39-21-110, C.R.S. (1982) is a general provision pertaining to refunds of any income, gross ton-mile, passenger-mile, gasoline, special fuel, sales, use, or severance tax or any charge on oil and gas production. A more specific provision dealing with refunds of personal income tax is found at section 39-22-622, C.R.S. (1982).

    The general provision in section 39-21-110 requires the department to pay interest from the date of overpayment of the specified taxes but provides in subsection (3) for an exception if the refund is made:

    Within ninety days after the last date prescribed for filing the return of such tax or charge, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. . . .

    (Emphasis added.) This statutory language expressly makes the 90 day grace period run from the date the tax return was due, not from the filing date of any later amended return.