In Re Interest of Howard , 2020 COA 32 ( 2020 )
[…] may petition for removal of a guardian . . . on the ground that
    removal would be in the best interest of the ward . . . or for other
    good cause.” Ch. 368, sec. 1, § 15-14-112(2), 2000 Colo. Sess.
    Laws 1782.
    ¶ 12   In 2008, the General Assembly enacted new provisions and
    amendments concerning judicial oversight of fiduciaries. See Ch.
    149, sec. 1, §§ 15-10-501 to -505, 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 477-81. It
    amended section 15-14-318(4) to allow the court to remove a
    guardian pursuant to a new section, section 15-10-503. 1 Ch. 149,
    sec. 11, § 15-14-318(4), 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 484. The 2008
    1The language permitting a guardian to resign pursuant to section
    15-14-112(2), C.R.S. 2019, remained unchanged.
    6
    amendments also modified section 15-14-112(2) to require that “a
    petition for removal of a guardian or conservator shall be governed
    by the provisions of section 15-10-503” and moved the language
    authorizing the ward or interested persons to petition for a
    guardian’s removal to that section. Ch. 149, sec. 9, § 15-14-112(2),
    2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 484. Thus, section 15-10-503 now governs a
    guardian’s removal.