In Re Interest of Howard , 2020 COA 32 ( 2020 )
[…] terminating a guardianship or conservatorship is prima facie
    evidence.”) (citation omitted). And it recognizes that “[m]onitoring of
    guardianships and conservatorships is critical” and required courts
    to establish a monitoring system. 
    Id. ¶ 10
      As relevant here, a person interested in a ward’s welfare may
    petition the court to “modify the type of appointment or powers
    granted to the guardian.” § 15-14-318(2), C.R.S. 2019. As
    originally enacted in 2000, this language largely mirrored the
    language of the UGPPA, with one major difference. Ch. 368, sec. 1,
    5
    § 15-14-318, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 1801. Unlike the UGPPA,
    section 15-14-318 also included a fourth subsection. Subsection
    (4) authorized the court to “remove a guardian or permit a guardian
    to resign as set forth in section 15-14-112.” 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws
    at 1802.
    ¶ 11   Section 15-14-112, C.R.S. 2000, in turn, also mirrored the
    language of the UGPPA. It provided that a “ward, protected person,
    or person interested in the welfare of a ward or protected person