In Re Interest of Howard , 2020 COA 32 ( 2020 )
[…] remains largely unchanged. 3 Section 15-10-503(1) authorizes the
    court to act in emergency situations without prior notice or a
    hearing. Section 15-10-503(2) authorizes a court to act in
    2 Although section 15-10-503, C.R.S. 2019, uses the terms “estates”
    and “fiduciaries,” these terms are defined to include
    “guardianships” and “guardians” under section 15-10-501(2)(b) and
    (3), C.R.S. 2019.
    3 The 2016 amendments to section 15-10-503 further clarified the
    court’s powers and what constituted cause for removal. Ch. 286,
    sec. 1, § 15-10-503, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws 1163-64.
    7
    nonemergency situations, but only after notice and a hearing.
    Specifically, this nonemergency provision provides as follows:
    Upon petition by a person who appears to have
    an interest in [a guardianship], or upon the
    court’s own motion, and after a hearing for
    which notice to the [guardian] has been
    provided pursuant to section 15-10-505, a
    court may order any one or more of the
    following . . .
    ....
    (c) Additional restrictions on the powers of the
    [guardian]. . . .
    ....
    (h) The removal of the [guardian].
    § 15-10-503(2).
    ¶ 14   Upon receiving notice of such a filing for his or her removal,
    the guardian must not act “except to account, to correct
    maladministration, or to preserve the [guardianship].” § 15-10-
    503(4).
    ¶ 15   The court may remove a guardian for cause at any time. § 15-
    10-503(3). Cause for removing a guardian exists when:
    (I)     Removal would be in the best interest of
    the [ward];
    (II)    It is shown that the [guardian] or the