No. 19CA2085, People v. Cox — Colorado Constitution —
[…] amounts of marijuana only as permitted under
    this section.
    Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(2)(a).
    ¶ 11   Nothing in the constitutional provision creating the affirmative
    defense expressly authorizes the General Assembly to add
    additional substantive elements to the defense.
    ¶ 12   Nevertheless, the General Assembly enacted section 18-18-
    406(3)(b)(I), which provides that it is not a violation of section 18-
    18-406(3)(a)(I) if “[t]he person is lawfully cultivating medical
    marijuana pursuant to the authority granted in section 14 of article
    XVIII of the state constitution in an enclosed and locked space.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    ¶ 13   Section 18-18-406(3.5) further provides that a person is
    subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) unless he “is
    in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.”
    Section 25-1.5-106, C.R.S. 2020, provides, in pertinent part, that a
    primary caregiver “shall maintain a list of his or her patients” and
    “shall have his or her registry identification card in his or her
    possession at all times that he or she is in possession of any form of