No. 19CA2085, People v. Cox — Colorado Constitution —
[…] the elements of the constitutionally defined affirmative defense of
    medical marijuana cultivation with three additional elements
    contained in Colorado statutes. As a matter of first impression, we
    hold that the elements of the medical marijuana affirmative defense
    are prescribed by article XVIII, section 14(2)(a) of the Colorado
    Constitution and cannot be supplemented by additional elements
    purportedly added in later-enacted Colorado statutes. Therefore,
    we approve the trial court’s rulings.
    I.    Jurisdiction
    ¶2    Section 16-12-102(1) authorizes an appeal by the district
    attorney in a criminal case, but only as to questions of law. See
    People v. Ross, 
    2021 CO 9
    , ¶ 14. As the authorizing statute makes
    clear, “[n]othing in this section shall authorize placing the
    defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense.” § 16-12-
    102(1). Therefore, all we can do is approve or disapprove the trial
    1
    court’s rulings. People v. Moore, 
    226 P.3d 1076
    , 1092 (Colo. App.
    2009).
    II.   Issues on Appeal
    ¶3    The district attorney frames the two issues on appeal as