No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] waived any claim that the Nevada burglary statute is broader than
    the burglary statute in Colorado.
    16
    ¶ 30   Instead, Dominguez’s counsel argued that Nevada’s attempt
    statute is different from Colorado’s. Dominguez reiterates that
    contention here. Again, we disagree.
    ¶ 31   In Colorado, “[a] person commits criminal attempt if, acting
    with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an
    offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step
    toward the commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101(1). “A
    substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or
    possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the
    actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id. In
    Nevada, a criminal attempt is “[a]n act done with the intent to
    commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it.” 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330
    .
    ¶ 32   Dominguez argues that Nevada’s statute requires “less proof”
    than Colorado’s. We disagree.