No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] 11
    too, turn briefly to the statutory and legislative history6 to
    demonstrate that it does not contradict our interpretation of the two
    prior felony rule. See 
    id. at 418-19
     (discussing legislative history
    after concluding the statutory language at issue was “clear and
    unambiguous”).
    ¶ 21   The current version of the two prior felony rule was enacted in
    2010. Ch. 257, sec. 1, § 18-1.3-201, 
    2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1146
    .
    The prior version remains in the statute and applies to anyone
    convicted before May 25, 2010. § 18-1.3-201(2)(a). The former two
    prior felony rule simply provided that anyone with two or more prior
    felonies “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United
    States” was ineligible for probation.7 § 18-1.3-201(2)(a.5). In other
    words, it applied to all felonies.
    6 “[S]tatutory history” refers to “the evolution of a statute as it is
    amended over time by the legislature,” while “legislative history”