No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] because the elements of criminal attempt in Nevada are broader
    than the elements of criminal attempt in Colorado. Nevada defines
    an attempt as “[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and
    tending but failing to accomplish it.” 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330
    (1)
    (West 2020). In Colorado, “[a] person commits criminal attempt if,
    acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for
    commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a
    substantial step toward the commission of the offense.”
    § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2020. A substantial step means “any
    conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly
    corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the
    commission of the offense.” Id. At sentencing, Dominguez’s
    1 In the common parlance of the courtroom, prosecutors routinely
    state that they “waive the two prior felony rule.” In reality, the
    prosecutor can only recommend such a waiver; once such a