No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] This claim centers on whether the district court
    “ignore[d] [or, here, misapplied] essential procedural rights or
    statutory considerations in forming the sentence.” People v.
    Knoeppchen, 
    2019 COA 34
    , ¶ 9 (quoting People v. Bowerman, 258
    3Significantly, the People do not argue that these statements
    constitute a waiver of the argument Dominguez now pursues. We
    will therefore not treat them as such.
    
    6 P.3d 314
    , 316 (Colo. App. 2010)). As such, Dominguez’s challenge
    is to the manner in which his sentence was imposed. See id.; see
    also § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. 2020 (providing that every defendant
    convicted of a felony has the right to one appellate review of “the
    manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the
    sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was
    based . . .”).4
    ¶ 12    Our supreme court has recently held that a claim that would
    be cognizable under Crim. P. 35(a) as an “illegal manner” claim
    need not be preserved for purposes of raising it on direct appeal.
    Fransua v. People, 
    2019 CO 96