No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] the same thing. 
    Id.
    ¶ 46   But Colorado’s probation eligibility statute is different. The
    statute dictates that a defendant is ineligible for probation if the
    prosecution establishes two distinct requirements: (1) that the
    defendant has two prior felony convictions “under the laws of this
    state, any other state, or the United States”; and (2) that one of the
    convictions, whether a prior conviction or the triggering offense, “is
    for” an enumerated offense “as described in” a specific Colorado
    criminal statute. § 18-1.3-201(2.5)(b)(I)-(XII). The statutory
    language “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the
    United States” unquestionably dictates that any foreign felonies
    count towards whether the defendant has two prior felonies. § 18-
    1.3-201(2.5)(b). The second condition, however, only mentions
    specific Colorado laws, not the laws of other jurisdictions. Id.