e at Seventeenth Avenue Owners Association v. Nelson , 2021 COA 78 ( 2021 )
[…] reconsideration are designed to correct erroneous court rulings;
    they are not designed to allow parties to present new legal
    arguments for the first time and then appeal their denial . . . .”).
    ¶ 67   Consequently, reversal is not warranted on this ground.
    VI.   Attorney Fees and Costs
    ¶ 68   Nelson appeals the trial court’s award of costs and attorney
    fees. And both parties request awards of costs and attorney fees
    incurred on appeal. We conclude that Briargate alone is entitled to
    fees and costs.
    ¶ 69   Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2020, provides: “In any civil
    action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the
    declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court
    27
    shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection
    to the prevailing party.”
    ¶ 70   We have concluded that, apart from a relatively minor issue
    regarding the amount of damages, the trial court properly entered
    judgment for Briargate. Consequently, Briargate was entitled in the
    trial court to an award of attorney fees as the prevailing party.