e at Seventeenth Avenue Owners Association v. Nelson , 2021 COA 78 ( 2021 )
[…] That is because any common law right to offset
    damages is, in our view, barred by the public policy of the Colorado
    Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA), sections 38-33.3-101
    to -402, C.R.S. 2020.
    ¶ 58   Pursuant to section 38-33.3-315(6), C.R.S. 2020, “[e]ach unit
    owner is liable for assessments made against such owner’s unit
    during the period of ownership of such unit.” This is so because “it
    is in the best interests of the state and its citizens to establish a
    clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and
    operation of” condominiums. § 38-33.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020.
    Thus, “the economic prosperity of Colorado is dependent upon”
    financially strengthening homeowners’ associations in part “by
    increasing the association’s powers to collect delinquent
    assessments, late charges, fines, and enforcement costs.” § 38-
    33.3-102(1)(b).
    ¶ 59   “Permitting a unit owner’s duty to pay assessments to be
    nullified [by a claim of offset] would . . . threaten the financial
    stability of condominium associations throughout this state.”
    23
    Spanish Ct. Two Condo. Ass’n v. Carlson,