e at Seventeenth Avenue Owners Association v. Nelson , 2021 COA 78 ( 2021 )
[…] which late payments were to be allocated by Briargate under the
    February 2015 Resolution.
    ¶ 37   “If a debtor directs the application of a payment, the duty is
    thereby imposed on the creditor, regardless of whether he does or
    does not agree or consent to the debtor’s request, to apply the
    money as directed, or return it to the debtor . . . .” Mumm v. Taylor,
    
    121 Colo. 157
    , 163, 
    213 P.2d 836
    , 840 (1950) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 38   Briargate was under no duty to accept the checks.
    B.      Suspension of the Obligation
    ¶ 39   Under section 4-3-310(b), C.R.S. 2020, “[u]nless otherwise
    agreed . . . if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an
    obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the
    obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the
    amount of the instrument were taken . . . .” And, “[i]n the case of
    15
    an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until
    dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 40   The two checks at issue here are the uncertified ones Nelson