No. 20CA1475, Browne v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] impairment ratings of 25% or less, temporary and permanent
    disability benefits were capped at $86,697.04; for injuries sustained
    with impairment ratings greater than 25%, temporary and
    permanent disability benefits were capped at $173,391.90.1
    ¶2       What happens when a worker suffers multiple, compensable
    work-related injuries that cumulatively — but not individually —
    produce an impairment rating greater than 25% to the same body
    part?
    1 These figures ($86,697.04 and $173,391.90) are not found in
    section 8-42-107.5, C.R.S. 2020; other figures are. But that
    provision instructs the director of the Division of Workers’
    Compensation (division) to adjust the disability caps annually “by
    the percentage of adjustment made by the director to the state
    average weekly wage pursuant to section 8-47-106[, C.R.S. 2020].”
    § 8-42-107.5. The date of a claimant’s injury determines which
    benefits caps will apply. The parties on appeal, as well as the
    Industrial Claim Appeals Office (Panel) and the administrative law
    judge (ALJ), agree that $86,697.04 and $173,391.90 accurately