People v. Larry D. Buckner ( 2022 )
[…] enforcement” or to “the authorities.” It does not specify to whom
    33
    the allegedly false report must be made. “[W]e respect the
    legislature’s choice of language, and we do not add words to or
    subtract words from a statute.” People ex rel. Rein v. Meagher, 
    2020 CO 56
    , ¶ 22. And we note that, if the General Assembly had
    intended that only formal reports to law enforcement agencies be
    considered when evaluating whether a victim “has a history of false
    reporting” it could have made that intention clear, as it has in other
    contexts. See, e.g., § 16-2.7-102(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“Any person . . .
    may make a missing person report to a law enforcement agency.”);
    § 18-1-711(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (providing immunity to any person
    who “reports in good faith an emergency drug or alcohol overdose
    event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a
    medical provider”); § 18-6.5-108(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (requiring a
    person who observes the mistreatment of an at-risk elder to “report
    such fact to a law enforcement agency”).
    ¶ 77   The term “reporting” is not defined in the statute. Courts may