Peo v. Caswell , 2021 COA 111 ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting Springer v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 
    13 P.3d 794
    , 799
    (Colo. 2000)).
    ¶8    If a statute does not explicitly designate whether a fact is an
    element of a crime or a sentencing factor, we look to the “(1)
    language and structure [of the statute], (2) tradition, (3) risk of
    unfairness, (4) severity of the sentence, and (5) legislative history” to
    determine the General Assembly’s intent. Id. at ¶ 10 (quoting
    United States v. O’Brien, 
    560 U.S. 218
    , 225 (2010)).
    2.    Discussion
    ¶9    Section 18-9-202 — the cruelty to animals statute — provides,
    in relevant part, as follows:
    4
    (1)(a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he
    or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
    negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks,
    torments, deprives of necessary sustenance,
    unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be
    housed in a manner that results in chronic or
    repeated serious physical harm, carries or
    confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or
    reckless manner, engages in a sexual act with
    an animal, or otherwise mistreats or neglects
    any animal, or causes or procures it to be
    done, or, having the charge or custody of any
    animal, fails to provide it with proper food,
    drink, or protection from the weather
    consistent with the species, breed, and type of
    animal involved, or abandons an animal.
    ....
    (2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in
    subsection (2)(b) of this section, cruelty to
    animals . . . is a class 1 misdemeanor.
    ....
    (2)(b)(I) A second or subsequent conviction
    under the provisions of paragraph (a) of
    subsection (1) of this section is a class 6
    felony.
    ¶ 10   While the cruelty to animals statute does not explicitly specify
    whether prior convictions are an element of the offense or a penalty
    enhancer, our statutory analysis leads us to the conclusion that the
    language and structure of the statute clearly signal the General
    5
    Assembly’s intent to designate prior convictions as penalty
    enhancers.
    ¶ 11   What persuades us the most is that the provision at issue is
    included in the subsection of the statute that enumerates penalties
    and sentencing provisions, as opposed to the subsection containing
    the substantive elements of the crime. Compare § 18-9-202(1)(a)-(c)
    (enumerating the elements of the offenses of cruelty to animals,
    aggravated cruelty to animals, and cruelty to a service animal), with
    § 18-9-202(2)(a)-(c) (outlining the sentencing and penalties
    associated with a cruelty to animals conviction).
    ¶ 12   In addition, the cruelty to animals statute does not require
    that the prior convictions be charged in the indictment or