People in re J.C ( 2018 )
[…] as described in section 19-2-516(1), out of the home for not less
    than one year.”4 Section 19-2-516(1) defines such an offender, in
    relevant part, as a juvenile who “[h]as been adjudicated a juvenile
    delinquent twice . . . and . . . [i]s subsequently adjudicated a
    juvenile delinquent.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 33   A guilty plea that the court accepts plainly constitutes an
    “adjudication” under the statute, so there’s no question J.C. was
    “adjudicated” a total of three times by entering three guilty pleas.
    4 Section 19-1-103(85), C.R.S. 2017, defines “[p]lacement out of the
    home” as “placement for twenty-four-hour residential care in any
    facility or center operated or licensed by the department of human
    services.”
    16
    See § 19-1-103(2) (“‘Adjudication’ means a determination by the
    court that . . . a juvenile has pled guilty to committing a delinquent
    act.”). But was J.C. “subsequently adjudicated” when she entered
    her third guilty plea in the same hearing as the first two? We
    conclude that she wasn’t.
    ¶ 34      When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the General
    Assembly’s purpose or intent in enacting the statute.