People in re J.C ( 2018 )
[…] offender, and the court said at sentencing that it was sentencing
    15
    J.C. to “DYC commitment, mandatory minimum one year.” We also
    observe that, in ruling on J.C.’s post-sentencing motions, the court
    appears to have been less than certain that it hadn’t sentenced J.C.
    as a mandatory sentence offender. In any event, we feel we must
    decide if it may do so on remand, particularly in light of the juvenile
    court’s alternative ruling that J.C. is eligible for sentencing as a
    mandatory sentence offender.
    ¶ 32   Section 19-2-908(1)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall place or
    commit any juvenile adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender,
    as described in section 19-2-516(1), out of the home for not less
    than one year.”4 Section 19-2-516(1) defines such an offender, in
    relevant part, as a juvenile who “[h]as been adjudicated a juvenile
    delinquent twice . . . and . . . [i]s subsequently adjudicated a
    juvenile delinquent.” (Emphasis added.)