People in re J.C ( 2018 )
[…] General Assembly intended to provide juvenile offenders with an
    opportunity to benefit, and learn from, prior sentencing before
    facing enhanced sentencing for a third adjudication.
    20
    ¶ 39   For these reasons, we conclude that J.C. wasn’t “subsequently
    adjudicated” for a third time. It follows that the court couldn’t
    legally have sentenced her to a mandatory minimum term of
    commitment as a mandatory sentence offender. Her sentence is
    therefore illegal for this reason as well.
    ii. J.C. Isn’t a Repeat Juvenile Offender
    ¶ 40   Section 19-2-516(2) defines a repeat juvenile offender as one
    who “has been previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and is
    adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that
    constitutes a felony.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 41   The People (and J.C., for that matter) argue that J.C. qualifies
    as a repeat juvenile offender because she first pleaded guilty to
    what would, if she were an adult, constitute two misdemeanors and