People in re J.C ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 20   The definition in section 19-1-103(40.5) is therefore consistent
    with the common understanding of determinate sentence: a
    sentence for a fixed or definite length (for example, one year). An
    indeterminate sentence, on the other hand, is a sentence for a
    range of time (for example, one to two years). See Hildebrandt v.
    State, 
    770 N.E.2d 355
    , 359-60 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (discussing the
    difference between a determinate sentence and an indeterminate
    sentence); State v. Artis, 
    893 N.W.2d 421
    , 427 (Neb. 2017) (same);
    compare § 18-1.3-404(1), C.R.S. 2017 (governing duration of
    sentences for felonies and providing that such sentences shall be
    for a “definite term”), with § 18-1.3-904, C.R.S. 2017 (a court must
    “commit a sex offender to the custody of the department for an
    indeterminate term having a minimum of one day and a maximum
    of his or her natural life”).
    11
    ¶ 21   With this understanding of determinate sentences in mind, we
    see that sections 19-2-601(5)(a)(I), -909(1)(a), -921(3)(b),
    and -921(3)(c) plainly don’t allow for sentences to a range; rather,
    they require sentences to fixed, definite periods.