People v. Bartsch , 37 Colo. App. 52 ( 1975 )
[…] On December 12, the court denied the motion and stated:

    "All bonds remain in effect until final determination of a case period, and the final determination means after judgment is entered as far as this court is concerned."

    The issue on this appeal is: Upon the entry by a criminal defendant of a plea of guilty to a lesser offense included within the original charge for which a bail bond has been posted, is the consent of the surety necessary for that bond to be continued?

    The applicable statute is § 16-4-201, C. R.S.1973, which provides that:

    "After conviction, either before or after sentencing, the defendant may . . . move for release on bail . . . and. . . the trial court, in its discretion, may continue the bond given for pretrial release . . . . No bond shall be continued in effect following conviction unless the written consents of the sureties, *1275 if any, are filed of record." (emphasis supplied)

    Accordingly, the meaning of "conviction" in the above statute is the key to resolving the above issue.

    Each clause of a legislative enactment is presumed to have a purpose. Colorado State Civil Service Employees Ass'n v.