No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] ¶ 28   Pellegrin next contends that the stalking statute, § 18-3-602,
    is unconstitutional on its face because the statute is overbroad.
    Because we are bound by the supreme court’s contrary holding in
    People v. Cross, 
    127 P.3d 71
     (Colo. 2006), we reject his assertion
    and conclude the statute is facially constitutional.
    A.       Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    ¶ 29   We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo, but
    presume that statute is constitutional. People v. Folsom, 2017 COA
    146M, ¶ 70.
    ¶ 30   Section 18-3-602(1)(c) provides as follows:
    12
    (1) A person commits stalking if directly, or
    indirectly through another person, the person
    knowingly:
    ....
    (c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts,
    places under surveillance, or makes any form
    of communication with another person, a
    member of that person’s immediate family, or
    someone with whom that person has or has
    had a continuing relationship in a manner that
    would cause a reasonable person to suffer
    serious emotional distress and does cause that
    person, a member of that person’s immediate
    family, or someone with whom that person has
    or has had a continuing relationship to suffer
    serious emotional distress. For purposes of
    this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that
    he or she received professional treatment or
    counseling to show that he or she suffered
    serious emotional distress.
    ¶ 31   In Cross, our supreme court concluded that a substantially
    similar stalking statute is not unconstitutionally overbroad. The
    court noted that the statute criminalizes only conduct that involves
    a “severe intrusion upon the victim’s personal privacy and