No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee
    Megan A. Ring, Colorado State Public Defender, Emily C. Hessler, Deputy State
    Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant
    *Sitting by assignment of the Chief Justice under provisions of Colo. Const. art.
    VI, § 5(3), and § 24-51-1105, C.R.S. 2020.
    ¶1    In this “revenge porn” case, we are asked to decide two novel
    issues. First, we are asked to interpret the term “breast of a female”
    under the posting a private image for harassment statute, § 18-7-
    107, C.R.S. 2020. Section 18-7-107(1)(a) criminalizes the posting
    or distribution of an image displaying the private intimate parts of
    an identified or identifiable person on social media or any website.
    “Private intimate parts” is defined as “external genitalia or the
    perineum or the anus or the pubes of any person or the breast of a
    female.” § 18-7-107(6)(c). The statute, however, does not define
    “breast of a female.”
    ¶2    We first conclude that “breast of a female” is ambiguous and
    can reasonably be interpreted to mean either the whole breast or
    simply a portion of the breast. We next conclude, consistent with