No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] the content of the regulated speech or were adopted because of a
    disagreement with the message that the speech conveys. Id. at
    163-64. The Court went on to conclude that the laws in that case
    imposed content-based restrictions because the laws applied more
    stringent restrictions on various types of signs, which compelled an
    analysis of the content of the signs. Id. at 159, 171-72.
    ¶ 34   Colorado’s stalking statute, on the other hand, targets
    repeated conduct that would “cause a reasonable person to suffer
    serious emotional distress.” § 18-3-602(1)(c). Thus, whether
    speech is permitted under the stalking statute is not based on the
    content of that speech but, rather, on whether that speech is part of
    a series of conduct in which a defendant “[r]epeatedly follows,
    15
    approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form
    of communication with another person . . . .” Id. Indeed, “the
    statute does not criminalize innocuous behavior,” but criminalizes a
    series of conduct without a significant impact on constitutionally
    protected speech. Cross, 127 P.3d at 78-79; see also Dugan v.
    State, 
    2019 WY 112
    , ¶ 22, 
    451 P.3d 731