No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] Id.
    ¶ 46   Pellegrin does not argue that a female victim somehow suffers
    less harm when only a portion of her breast is exposed, as opposed
    to the entire breast. Instead, he argues that the limited discussion
    about “private intimate parts” during the legislative hearings favors
    his argument that “breast of a female” is limited to the display of
    the entire breast. And he contends that if the General Assembly
    had intended to include any portion of the female breast within the
    definition, it could have done so. See, e.g., § 18-7-501(7), C.R.S.
    2020 (“‘Sexually explicit nudity’ means . . . the showing of the
    female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion
    22
    thereof below the top of the areola . . . .”); § 13-21-1402(7)(a), C.R.S.
    2020 (“‘Intimate image’ means a photograph, film, video recording,
    or other similar medium that shows . . . female postpubescent
    nipple of a depicted individual . . . .”).
    ¶ 47   In our view, however, the General Assembly did not