No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] convictions for two offenses arising from the same conduct if “[o]ne
    offense is included in the other.” An offense is included in another,
    under section 18-1-408(1)(a), if “the elements of the lesser offense
    are a subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the
    29
    lesser contains only elements that are also included in the elements
    of the greater offense.” Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64.
    ¶ 64   Section 18-1-408(5) defines when an offense is included in a
    charged offense, and that definition is “substantially broader” that
    that in section 18-1-408(5)(a). People v. Raymer, 
    662 P.2d 1066
    ,
    1069 (Colo. 1983). Under section 18-1-408(5)(c), an offense is an
    included one if “[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the
    respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same
    person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability
    suffices to establish its commission.” (Emphasis added.) In other
    words, a lesser offense is included in the greater offense “if proof of
    the facts required to prove the statutory elements of the greater
    offense necessarily establishes all of the elements of the lesser