in Interest of T.B , 2019 COA 89 ( 2019 )
[…] juvenile. § 16-22-103(5)(a) (emphasis added). This is certainly
    some recognition by the General Assembly that requiring a juvenile
    to register may be punitive (and in some circumstances, unfairly
    10
    so). See also Millard v. Rankin, 
    265 F. Supp. 3d 1211
    , 1226 n.8 (D.
    Colo. 2017) (“The use of ‘unfairly’ suggests that at least some level
    of punishment is intended — just not an ‘unfair’ level.”). But still,
    on balance, we agree with the courts before us: CSORA’s text does
    not explicitly create a punishment. See § 16-22-112(1), C.R.S. 2018
    (“[I]t is not the general assembly’s intent that the information [found
    on the sex offender registry] be used to inflict retribution or
    additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual
    behavior . . . .”).
    ¶ 23    But this does not end our inquiry. Instead, we must “further
    examine whether the statutory scheme is ‘so punitive either in
    purpose or effect as to negate’” the legislature’s purportedly
    nonpunitive purpose. 
    Smith, 538 U.S. at 92
    (quoting