in Interest of T.B , 2019 COA 89 ( 2019 )
[…] III.   Analysis
    ¶ 14   T.B. contends that when applied to juveniles, automatic
    lifetime registration under CSORA for repeat offenders violates the
    Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual
    punishment. But before discussing the constitutional implications
    of T.B.’s argument, it is helpful to briefly discuss the relevant
    portions of CSORA.
    A.    Treatment of Juveniles Under CSORA
    ¶ 15   Juveniles who have been adjudicated for unlawful sexual
    behavior must register as sex offenders. § 16-22-103(4), C.R.S.
    6
    2018 (“The provisions of this article 22 apply to any person who
    receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based
    on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
    behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on
    commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
    behavior . . . .”). Juvenile sex offenders must adhere to the same
    registration requirements as adult sex offenders except that a
    juvenile’s sex offender status is not posted on the Colorado Bureau
    of Investigation’s website. § 16-22-111(1)(c), C.R.S. 2018 (providing