in Interest of T.B , 2019 COA 89 ( 2019 )
[…] imposes no fine, confinement, or restraint; it
    has an expressly nonpunitive intent and
    purpose; it is not traditionally considered a
    type of punishment; and it is not excessive in
    relation to the public safety purposes it serves.
    
    Stead, 66 P.3d at 123
    . It concluded that “taken as a whole, the
    Internet posting provision of the sex offender statute does not
    constitute additional punishment.” 
    Id. 40 ¶
    68     Similarly, in People v. Rowland, 
    207 P.3d 890
    , 892 (Colo. App.
    2009), the division applied the Mendoza-Martinez factors to section
    16-13-903(3)(a), C.R.S. 2018, which requires that “the sexually
    violent predator’s status as being subject to community notification
    shall be entered in the central registry of persons required to
    register as sex offenders created pursuant to section 16-22-110.”
    Then the division held that the community notification
    requirements did not constitute punishment for the following
    reasons.
    • “[C]ommunity notification does not impose an affirmative
    disability or restraint because it does not, on its face, restrict