Gravina Siding and Windows Company v. Paul A. Frederiksen ( 2022 )
[…] On appeal, however, they attempt to
    33
    connect it to a different subject, i.e., Gravina’s president’s
    acknowledgment that he knew some work could not be completed
    in a day. Because they did not present this argument to the trial
    court, we do not consider it. See In re Estate of Colby, 
    2021 COA 31
    , ¶ 35 (“Arguments never presented to, considered or ruled upon
    by a trial court may not be raised for the first time on appeal.”
    (quoting Est. of Stevenson v. Hollywood Bar & Cafe, Inc., 
    832 P.2d 718
    , 721 n.5 (Colo. 1992))).
    2.    Section 13-17-102
    ¶ 86   Under section 13-17-102(2), reasonable attorney fees shall be
    awarded “against any attorney or party who has brought or
    defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court
    determines lacked substantial justification.” (Emphasis added.) As
    pertinent here, “lack[s] substantial justification” means
    “substantially groundless.” § 13-17-102(4).
    ¶ 87   “A claim is substantially groundless if the allegations in the
    complaint, while sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss for failure