Beverly Hughes v. Essentia Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] standard as the trial court. Poudre Sch. Dist. R-1 v. Stanczyk, 
    2021 CO 57
    , ¶ 12. A court may grant a motion for summary judgment
    when the pleadings and supporting documents establish that there
    is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See C.R.C.P. 56(c);
    Gibbons v. Ludlow, 
    2013 CO 49
    , ¶ 11.
    5
    B.    Legal Principles
    ¶ 16   An insurer must offer UM/UIM coverage in an automobile
    liability or motor vehicle liability policy. § 10-4-609(1)(a);
    DeHerrera, 30 P.3d at 173–74. If the insured purchases UM/UIM
    coverage, then an insurer must provide those UM/UIM benefits
    when an insured person is “legally entitled to recover damages from
    owners or operators of uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicles.”
    § 10–4–609(1)(a), (4). In other words, an insured is entitled to
    recover UM/UIM benefits when the at-fault driver either doesn’t
    have any liability insurance or is underinsured. § 10–4–609(4);
    DeHerrera, 30 P.3d at 173–74.
    ¶ 17   UM/UIM coverage is “in addition to any legal liability coverage
    and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the
    limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages
    sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the [UM/UIM]
    coverage obtained pursuant to this section.” § 10-4-609(1)(c); see
    Mullen v. Metro. Cas. Ins. Co., 
    2021 COA 149
    , ¶ 30. Put differently,
    UM/UIM coverage fills the gap between a tortfeasor’s insurance
    liability limit and the amount of damages sustained by the insured,