People v. Peoples , 2000 Colo. J. C.A.R. 2538 ( 2000 )
[…] (1) That the Defendant,
    (2) in [Denver, Colorado, on the date charged],
    (3) knowingly,
    (4) and unlawfully entered or remained in a dwelling.

    Defense counsel objected to giving the jury any instruction on first degree criminal trespass, but did not object on the basis that the instruction omitted the requirement that the dwelling be the dwelling "of another."

    The criminal trespass instruction was incomplete because it allowed the jury to find defendant guilty without finding that the dwelling he unlawfully entered or remained in was that "of another." See § 18-4-502, C.R.S.1999 ("[a] person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another") (emphasis added).

    For many years, § 18-4-502 simply proscribed knowingly and unlawfully entering or remaining "in a dwelling." In 1993, the General Assembly amended the statute, adding the "of another" language. Colo. Sess.