Boulder Valley School District RE-2 v. Colorado State Board of Education , 217 P.3d 918 ( 2009 )
[…] We see no reason why the language of section 2 should be read to prohibit the State from creating a school system with different types of schools, some controlled by school districts while others are not. Indeed, the State has already done so by creating the Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind, which is a state-funded and -controlled public school, not under the control or authority of any school district. See § 22-80-102(1), C.R.S.2008.
Additionally, we see no reason to contradict the General Assembly's clear intent as expressed in section 22-30.5-503(6): "The institute and institute charter schools shall be deemed part of the thorough and uniform system of free public schools to be established and maintained by the general assembly, as required by section 2 of article IX of the state constitution." Thus, section 2 does not prohibit the State from establishing institute charter schools that are not controlled *929 by school districts, and such schools may constitute part of the thorough and uniform system of education required by section 2.
2. Section 15