Boulder Valley School District RE-2 v. Colorado State Board of Education , 217 P.3d 918 ( 2009 )
[…] (a) Provide an alternative mode of authorizing charter schools as a means to assist school districts in utilizing best practices for chartering schools and to approve and oversee charter schools in school districts not desiring to do so themselves; and
(b) Preserve the authority of a school district to authorize charter schools, at the school district's option.
§ 22-30.5-501(2).
Toward achieving the former, Part 5 establishes the Institute, an independent state agency authorized to approve or deny applications for institute charter schools. § 22-30.5-504. An institute charter school is a "public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home-based school that operates pursuant to a charter contract authorized by the [Institute]." § 22-30.5-507(1)(a). An institute charter school is "administered and governed by a governing body in a manner agreed to and set forth in the charter contract," § 22-30.5-507(4), and the Institute monitors and oversees all institute charter schools, § 22-30.5-504(2). Unlike the charter schools initially created by the Charter Schools Act, an institute charter school exists "as a public school within the state, unaffiliated with a school district." § 22-30.5-507(1)(b). Local school districts may not determine the curriculum, policies, procedures, or operations of institute charter schools. Id.