Boulder Valley School District RE-2 v. Colorado State Board of Education , 217 P.3d 918 ( 2009 )
[…] However, Part 5 also requires the State Board to grant a local school district "exclusive authority to authorize charter schools within the geographic boundaries of the school district" if the State Board determines that it has provided "fair and equitable treatment to its charter schools." § 22-30.5-504(5)(a). To establish that it has provided "fair and equitable treatment," a school district must show that it has complied with a list of factors contained in the statute. See id. Since satisfying the criteria of section 22-30.5-504(5)(a) depends on a recent pattern of the treatment shown by the local school board, section 22-30.5-504(6) provides that grants of exclusive authority may be made to school districts having "no discernable history of considering charter school applications or authorizing charter schools."