98 P.3d 965 (2004) Gary HENSLEY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] No amount of punitive damages could have been recovered by the company on its contract breach claim; its breach of fiduciary duty claim was the only tort claim that was presented for resolution. And it is simply illogical to interpret the statutory limitation to refer to the amount of damages awarded on unassociated, nontort claims.
We reject, however, Hensley's assertion that the punitive damages award on the breach of fiduciary duty claim must be strictly limited to the amount of actual damages awarded on that claim.
Under § 13-21-102(2) and (3), C.R.S.2003, the trial court has discretion to increase, decrease, or entirely disallow the exemplary damages assessed by the jury. Under this provision, the court "may increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages," provided it is demonstrated that, during the pendency of the case, the behavior or action which is the subject of the claim has continued or the tortfeasor has aggravated the claimant's damages.