98 P.3d 965 (2004) Gary HENSLEY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] If the statute is unambiguous, we need look no further. If the statutory language is ambiguous, however, we must also examine the "legislative history, prior law, the consequences of a given construction, and the goal of the statutory scheme to ascertain the correct meaning of [the] statute." People v. Luther, 58 P.3d 1013, 1015 (Colo.2002).
Here, the General Assembly's intent to limit the punitive damages awarded on a particular tort claim to the amount of actual damages awarded on that same claim is evident from the plain wording of the statute. In the first sentence of § 13-21-102(1)(a), the phrase, "in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, [the jury] may award him reasonable exemplary damages," clearly conditions the award of exemplary damages upon an award of actual damages "for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property" (emphasis added). See Mortgage Fin. Inc. v. Podleski, 742 P.2d 900, 902 (Colo.1987)(the "language of [§ 13-21-102], ``for a wrong done to the person, or to personal or real property,' contemplates tortious conduct").