Development Recovery Co., LLC v. Public Service Company of Colorado ( 2017 )
[…] Here, again, the agreements explicitly invoke the tariffs to describe
    Xcel’s obligations: “Any possible refunds [of the Construction
    Payment] will be made in accordance with the terms and conditions
    of [Xcel’s extension policy]. This policy is on file with the Public
    Utilities Commission . . . .” Once again, DRC’s claim is for
    enforcement of the tariffs, and is thus within the PUC’s jurisdiction.
    See 
    id. D. Violation
    of Section 40-7-102
    11
    ¶ 24   Finally, DRC claims that Xcel also violated section 40-7-102
    by including provisions in the agreements not permitted by the
    applicable tariffs. Section 40-7-102(1) provides as follows:
    In case any public utility does, causes to be
    done, or permits to be done any act, matter, or
    thing prohibited, forbidden, or declared to be
    unlawful, or omits to do any act, matter, or
    thing required to be done, either by the state
    constitution, any law of this state, or any order
    or decision of the commission, such public
    utility shall be liable to the persons or
    corporations affected thereby for all loss,
    damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting
    therefrom. . . . An action to recover such loss,
    damage, or injury may be brought in any court
    of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or
    person.
    ¶ 25   Yet, even if DRC has a cause of action under section 40-7-102,
    exhaustion of administrative remedies before the PUC is required.
    See City of 
    Aspen, 143 P.3d at 1081
    -82 (“Even if Aspen were correct