In so holding, the majority applies section 18-1-405(1) to section 19-2-509(4)(b). It’s not clear to me, however, that section 18-1-405(1) applies to this juvenile statute. ¶ 49 The case on which the majority relies, People in Interest of J.M.N.,
39 P.3d 1261(Colo. App. 2001), concerned speedy trial provisions of sections 19-2-108(1) and -708(1), C.R.S. 2018. The division held that the juvenile was required to make a speedy trial objection before the adjudicatory trial, reasoning that section 19-2-108(1) expressly incorporates a sixty-day deadline from section 19-2-708(1) and also says that “[t]he juvenile’s right to a speedy trial shall be governed by section
18-1-405.” 39 P.3d at 1263. ¶ 50 But this case doesn’t involve sections 19-2-108 and -708. Rather, it involves section 19-2-509, which doesn’t include any reference to section 18-1-405. Further, section 19-2-509 is a “bail” statute.