People in re T.T ( 2017 )
[…] record in the case and omit the name of the
    respondent from the index of cases in such
    court until and unless the respondent becomes
    subject to an order of long-term care and
    treatment pursuant to section 27-65-109 or
    until and unless the court orders them opened
    for good cause shown. In the event a petition
    is filed pursuant to section 27-65-109, such
    certification record may be opened and become
    a part of the record in the long-term care and
    treatment case and the name of the
    respondent indexed.
    ¶ 17   The legislative declaration found in section 27-65-101(1)(c),
    C.R.S. 2017, states that one of “the purposes of this article [is]
    . . . [t]o provide the fullest possible measure of privacy, dignity, and
    other rights to persons undergoing care and treatment for a mental
    health disorder.” This section also provides that, in order to “carry
    out these purposes, . . . the provisions of this article shall be
    liberally construed.” § 27-65-101(2).
    ¶ 18   Although no Colorado statute defines the term “index of