People v. Espinoza , 2017 COA 122 ( 2017 )
[…] under section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) when identical evidence supports
    each conviction, and in such circumstances, a court retains
    discretion to impose concurrent sentences under
    section 18-1-408(3).
    1.     The “[I]dentical [E]vidence” Provision of Section 18-1-408(3)
    Can Be Reconciled with the “[S]eparate [C]rimes” Provision of
    Section 18-1.3-406(1)(a)
    ¶ 27        Part 4 of title 18, article 1 of the Colorado Revised Statutes,
    entitled “Rights of Defendant,” confers substantive rights “upon
    every person accused of an offense.” § 18-1-401, C.R.S. 2017.
    Under section 18-1-408, specific procedures and sentencing rules
    apply where a defendant is charged with separate counts “based on
    the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal
    episode.” § 18-1-408(2). Where such counts “are supported by
    identical evidence . . . the sentences imposed shall run
    concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the
    court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.”
    § 18-1-408(3) (emphasis added).
    16
    ¶ 28   Section 18-1.3-406 is titled “Mandatory sentences for violent
    crimes - definitions.” It requires that “a person convicted of two or
    more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident