People v. Hunt ( 2016 )
[…] in determining that the doctrine of transferred intent applies to
    crimes other than first degree murder (which was the charge in
    Candelaria) or (2) in its application of the transferred intent
    doctrine. We reject defendant’s first point but agree with his
    second.
    11
    ¶ 21   In Candelaria, the division recognized that the first degree
    murder statute, by its terms, “incorporates the doctrine of
    transferred intent and holds a principal liable for the death of an
    unintended victim.” 
    Id. at 1091;
    see § 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015
    (A person commits first degree murder after deliberation where
    “[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a
    person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of
    another person.”) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 22   Defendant points out that the second degree murder statute
    does not contain such language. Nevertheless, in People v. Marcy,
    
    628 P.2d 69
    (Colo. 1981), the supreme court concluded that the