People v. Valencia , 2007 Colo. App. LEXIS 613 ( 2007 )
[…] For purposes of this appeal, we assume that jeopardy attached when the court admitted the one exhibit into evidence. Compare Markiewicz v. Black, 138 Colo. 128, 132, 330 P.2d 539, 541 (1958) (in a nonjury trial, jeopardy attaches when the court begins to hear evidence), and McCoy v. Dist. Court, 156 Colo. 115, 119, 397 P.2d 733, 734 (1964) (in a nonjury trial, jeopardy attaches when the presentation of proof begins), with Chatfield v. Colo. Court of Appeals, 775 P.2d 1168, 1175 (Colo.1989) (in a nonjury trial, jeopardy attaches when the first witness is sworn in to testify); cf. § 18-1-301(1)(d), C.R.S.2006 (barring reprosecution of matter improperly terminated "after the first prosecution witness is sworn if trial is by court following waiver of jury trial").

    "The simple, yet . . . controlling, consideration is that the accused must be placed in jeopardy twice for double jeopardy to exist.