Colo. Const. art. XX, § 6. Therefore, “in matters of local concern, a home-rule ordinance supersedes a conflicting state statute.” City of Longmont, ¶ 17. ¶ 42 The state statute in question here, section 31-15-713(1)(a), provides that a municipality has the power to “sell and dispose of 17 . . . real property used or held for park purposes,” but that “[b]efore any such sale is made, the question of said sale and the terms and consideration thereof shall be submitted at a regular or special election.” For purposes of considering plaintiff’s argument, we will construe the land exchange transaction as a sale. ¶ 43 But the statute runs headlong into section 7.7.1803 of the Colorado Springs City Code.