See, e.g., Zoning Bd. of Adjustment v. DeVilbiss,
729 P.2d 353, 359 (Colo. 1986) (the fact that the plaintiff failed to seek preliminary injunctive relief or a stay of the court’s judgment factored into an analysis of whether a zoning variance challenge was moot); Putnam v. Fortenberry,
589 N.W.2d 838, 844 (Neb. 1999) (case was moot because a declaratory judgment could not undo the already- completed sale of a hospital). 4 ¶9 Plaintiff filed a notice of lis pendens in accordance with section 38-35-110, C.R.S. 2017. That filing is, as the statute provides, sufficient to give “notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any party named in such notice, [that] an interest in the real property described in the notice . . . [might] be affected by the action described in the notice.” § 38-35-110(1); see Top Rail Ranch Estates, LLC v. Walker,
2014 COA 9, ¶ 76 (notice of lis pendens remains in effect while an appeal affecting interests in the described property is pending).