Colo. Const. art. XX, § 1;
id. § 6(cities including Colorado Springs “shall have the powers set out in section[] 1 . . . of this article”). ¶ 47 Because the City has adopted specific procedures for purchasing and disposing of real estate to exercise its rights under article XX, and the constitution designates the City as a home rule city, the city code provision supersedes the conflicting state statute requiring an election before a city can dispose of park property — a type of real property. See also § 31-1-102(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“[I]t is the intent of the general assembly that the provisions of this title shall apply to home rule municipalities except insofar as superseded by charter or ordinance passed pursuant to such charter . . . .”); Town of Telluride v. San Miguel Valley Corp.,