L.J. v. Carricato , 413 P.3d 1280 ( 2018 )
[…] of 
    “employee.” 145 P.3d at 657-58
    . The supreme court held that
    the more recent statute manifested a clear intent by the General
    Assembly to mandate workers’ compensation coverage for volunteer
    reserve police officers; thus the conflicting, earlier statute was
    repealed by implication. 
    Id. at 660.
    ¶ 25   Here, the CPA manifests no intent to repeal the CGIA by
    implication. The CPA was passed in 1987, recognizing that
    “reporting of child abuse is a matter of public concern.” Ch. 138,
    13
    sec. 1, § 19-3-302, 1987 Colo. Sess. Laws 762. Persons who
    properly report information about known or suspected child abuse
    are immune from liability. § 19-3-309, C.R.S. 2017 (“Any
    person . . . participating in good faith in the making of a report . . .
    shall be immune from any liability . . . .”). When first enacted, the
    immunity provision read, “[a]ny person . . ., participating in good
    faith in the making of a report . . . shall be immune from any
    liability, civil or criminal, or termination of employment that
    otherwise might result by reason of such reporting.” Ch. 138, sec.
    1, § 19-3-309, 1987 Colo. Sess. Laws 770.
    ¶ 26   In 1989, the immunity provision was amended to include an
    immunity waiver “unless a court of competent jurisdiction
    determines that such person’s behavior was willful, wanton, and
    malicious.” Ch. 169, sec. 7, § 19-3-309, 1989 Colo. Sess. Laws
    916. Thus, persons who report child abuse under section 19-3-304
    are immune from liability unless their conduct is willful, wanton,
    and malicious.
    ¶ 27   The term “any person” is not defined in the definitions section