L.J. v. Carricato , 413 P.3d 1280 ( 2018 )
[…] Officer Carricato’s failure to report under the CPA must also be
    dismissed. Even if Officer Carricato’s conduct was willful and
    wanton, “the CGIA does not provide for the waiver of the sovereign
    immunity of public entities from suit based either on their own
    willful and wanton acts or omissions, or their employees’ willful and
    wanton acts or omissions.” Gray, ¶ 27; see § 24-10-106(1)(a)-(i)
    (waiving public entity sovereign immunity for only the listed
    statutory exceptions, not for willful and wanton conduct); see also §
    24-10-110-(1)(a) (Public entities are liable for the costs of defending
    their employees from claims arising out of “injuries sustained from
    an act or omission of such employee occurring during the
    performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment,
    except where such act or omission is willful and wanton.”). Thus,
    the vicarious liability claim against the City, based on Officer
    Carricato’s failure to report under the CPA, must be dismissed.
    D.    Exemplary Damages
    ¶ 39   Officer Carricato argues briefly in a footnote that the claim for