People v. Asberry ( 2007 )
[…] In the absence of an objection, a defendant waives the right to argue, on appeal, that the trial court erred in dismissing the prospective juror. Crim. P. 24(b)(2) states:

    All matters pertaining to the qualifications and competency of the prospective jurors shall be deemed waived by the parties if not raised prior to the swearing in of the jury to try the case, except that the court for good cause shown or upon a motion for mistrial or other relief may hear such evidence during the trial out of the presence of the jury and enter such orders as are appropriate.

    See § 16-10-103(3) (challenges to court's determination of competency of jurors "cannot be taken after the jury has been sworn to try the case except upon a motion for mistrial").

    A challenge for cause is waived if counsel does not use reasonable diligence during jury selection to determine whether the grounds for such a challenge exist. People v. Lewis, 180 Colo. 423, 428, 506 P.2d 125, 127 (1973); People v. Backus, 952 P.2d 846, 852 (Colo.App.1998).