Munoz v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co , 2017 Colo. App. LEXIS 204 ( 2017 )
[…] Sperry v. Field, 
    186 P.3d 133
    ,
    137 (Colo. App. 2008), aff’d, 
    205 P.3d 365
     (Colo. 2009). We first
    look to the statute’s plain language. 
    Id.
     If it is clear and
    4
    unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written. 
    Id.
     Only if the
    terms used are susceptible of more than one interpretation may we
    employ extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, prior law,
    consequences of one interpretation over another, and the goal of the
    statutory scheme, to aid our interpretation. 
    Id.
    ¶9     As relevant here, section 13-21-101(1) states as follows:
    In all actions brought to recover damages for
    personal injuries sustained by any person
    resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any
    other person, corporation, association, or
    partnership, whether by negligence or by
    willful intent of such other person,
    corporation, association, or partnership and
    whether such injury has resulted fatally or
    otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the
    complaint to claim interest on the damages
    alleged from the date said suit is filed; and . . .
    [w]hen such interest is so claimed, it is the
    duty of the court in entering judgment for the
    plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of
    damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or
    found by the court, interest on such
    amount . . . .
    ¶ 10   Section 13-21-101(1) therefore sets forth specific conditions
    that must be met before prejudgment interest can be awarded: (1)
    an action must be brought; (2) the plaintiff must claim damages in